State v. Ydrogo
[…] The baggie in the cigarette pack contained a white crystalline substance that Whiteman suspected was methamphetamine. Whiteman then asked if defendant had any syringes on him. Defendant denied having any syringes on him, but Whiteman found a syringe and another baggie containing cotton in defendant’s shirt pocket. Subsequent laboratory tests revealed that the substance in the baggie was methamphetamine, as Whiteman had suspected. Thereafter,   ORS 475.894(1) provides: “It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess methamphetamine unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by ORS 475.005 to 475.285 and 475.752 to 475.980.” 1 490 State v. Ydrogo defendant was charged with one count of “unlawfully and knowingly” possessing methamphetamine, in violation of ORS 475.894. Before trial, defendant moved to exclude evidence that he had also possessed the syringe.