State v. Noyce
[…] Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, Benjamin Gutman, Solicitor General, and Rebecca M. Auten, Assistant Attorney General, filed the brief for respondent. Before Ortega, Presiding Judge, and Egan, Judge, and Lagesen, Judge. PER CURIAM Portion of judgment requiring defendant to pay attorney fees reversed; otherwise affirmed. 742 State v. Noyce PER CURIAM In this criminal appeal, defendant assigns error to the trial court’s imposition of $80 in court-appointed attorney fees because the record was silent as to whether he “is or may be able to pay” the costs of his defense. See ORS 151.505(3) (“The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs.”); ORS 161.665(4) (containing a similar provision); see also ORAP 5.45(1) (authorizing review of “plain error”); State v.