McDermott v. SAIF
[…] Moreover, ORS 656.266(2)(a) was adopted in 2001. Or Laws 2001, ch 865, § 2. It provides no window into the legislature’s intention in the adoption of ORS 656.268(1)(b) two years earlier. See, e.g., State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 177 n 16, 206 P3d 1042 (2009) (“Ordinarily, only statutes enacted simultaneously with or before a statute at issue are pertinent context for interpreting that statute.”); Holcomb v. Sunderland, 321 Or 99, 105, 894 P2d 457 (1995) (“The   ORS 656.266 provides, in part: “(1)  The burden of proving that an injury or occupational disease is compensable and of proving the nature and extent of any disability resulting therefrom is upon the worker. The worker cannot carry the burden of proving that an injury or occupational disease is compensable merely by disproving other possible explanations of how the injury or disease occurred. “(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, for the purpose of combined condition injury claims under ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B) only: “(a)  Once the worker establishes an otherwise compensable injury, the employer shall bear the burden of proof to establish the otherwise compensable injury is not, or is no longer, the major contributing cause of the disability of the combined condition or the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition.” 5 420 McDermott v. SAIF proper inquiry focuses on what the legislature intended at the time of enactment and discounts later events.”).