McDermott v. SAIF
[…] Employment Division, 290 Or 285, 288, 620 P2d 1377 (1980) (framing the rule validity issue as whether the rule “conflicts with the clear, unambiguous words of [the statute]”). Thus, where the issue is whether “an otherwise valid rule * * * conflicts with clearly stated statutory policy,” a court must “examine the applicable statutory wording in its context to determine the legislature’s intent.” Managed Healthcare Northwest v. DCBS, 338 Or 92, 95-96, 106 P3d 624 (2005). We conclude that the rules are not inconsistent with ORS 656.268(1)(b) for a number of reasons. ORS 656.268(1) delineates policies for claim closure in a manner consistent with its stated intention “to restore the injured worker as soon as possible and as near as possible to a condition of self support and maintenance as an able-bodied worker.” Accordingly, the statute sets out the circumstances under which an insurer “shall close the worker’s claim” so as to restore the injured worker “as soon as possible.”