State v. Snyder
[…] Barnes, 329 Or at 334. We conclude that the requested instruction in this case does not rest on a valid interpretation of the law; therefore, the trial court did not err in refusing to give defendant’s requested instruction. “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.” ORS 161.405(1). Attempt requires intentional conduct. State v. Walters, 311 Or 80, 84, 804 P2d 1164 (1991). As noted, under ORS 813.010(1), a person “commits the offense of [DUII] if the person drives a vehicle while the person: (a) [h]as 0.08 percent or more [BAC] *  *; [or] (b) is under the *  influence of intoxicating liquor.”