State v. Snyder
[…] Thus, in the state’s view, defendant was not entitled to an attempted-DUII instruction. We review the trial court’s refusal to give a requested jury instruction for legal error. See State v. Barnes, 329 Or 327, 333, 986 P2d 1160 (1999). As a general rule, if there is evidence to support it, a defendant may offer, and the trial court must give, an instruction to the jury that “the defendant may be found guilty of * * * an attempt to commit [the] crime” with which the defendant is charged. ORS 136.465.4   ORS 136.465 provides: “In all cases, the defendant may be found guilty of any crime the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which the defendant is charged in the accusatory instrument or of an attempt to commit such crime.” We recognize that the statute begins with the phrase “[i]n all cases.”