Norwood v. Premo
[…] Premo Petitioner brought this action for post-conviction relief, alleging that he was denied adequate and effective assistance of criminal trial counsel under the state and federal constitutions. In particular, petitioner claimed that the evidence was insufficient to show that he possessed a deadly weapon when he committed the burglary, and that competent counsel would have moved for a judgment of acquittal and challenged petitioner’s burglary sentence on that ground. Petitioner relied on ORS 161.015(2), which defines “deadly weapon” as “any instrument, article or substance specifically designed for and presently capable of causing death or serious physical injury.” (Emphasis added.) The evidence at petitioner’s criminal trial established that the AR-15, the only stolen firearm for which there was ammunition, was unloaded and in a carry bag, while the loaded magazines for it were in another bag.