Norwood v. Premo
[…] ORS 164.215. Burglary in the second degree elevates to first degree if any of several specified circumstances are involved in the crime’s commission. If, for example, the building involved is a dwelling, that circumstance alone elevates the crime to first-degree burglary. ORS 164.225(1). Other circumstances that elevate second-degree burglary to Cite as 287 Or App 443 (2017) 449 first-degree burglary do so regardless whether the building involved is a dwelling or non-dwelling. See ORS 164.225(1) (a)-(c) (second-degree burglary elevates to first-degree burglary if “the building is a dwelling, or if in effecting entry or while in a building or in immediate flight therefrom” other aggravating circumstances exist). As relevant here, when an offender commits what would otherwise be second-degree burglary while armed with a “deadly weapon,” the offense elevates to first-degree burglary. ORS 164.225(1)(a).