State v. Sepulveda
[…] Because defendant’s motion and his closing argument gave his “opponents and the trial court enough information to be able to understand [his] contention and to fairly respond to it,” defendant preserved the argument that he raises on appeal. Walker, 350 Or at 552. We turn to the merits of defendant’s assignment of error—whether the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress. “A ‘stop’ is a temporary restraint of a person’s liberty by a peace officer lawfully present in any place.” ORS 131.605(7). A police officer may stop a person if the officer reasonably suspects that the person has committed or is about to commit a crime to make a reasonable inquiry. ORS 131.615(1). During a stop, an officer may “use the degree of force reasonably necessary to make the stop and ensure the safety of the peace officer, the person stopped or other persons who are present.” ORS 131.615(5). “An officer confronted with safety concerns may handcuff a person without converting the stop into an arrest, but the stop is converted into an arrest if the officer continues to use force to restrain the person after the officer’s safety concerns have dissipated.” State v.