National Maintenance Contractors v. Employment Dept.
[…] The Employment Department, therefore, levied assessments on NMC in the amount of $138,029.26. NMC appealed to an ALJ, who ultimately upheld the decision of the Employment Department. Tax assessments by the Employment Department are presumptively correct unless, and until, the person or entity challenging the assessment establishes otherwise. ORS 657.683(4); Mitchell Bros. v. Emp. Div., 284 Or 449, 451, 587 P2d 475 (1978). The statutory scheme imposing unemployment insurance tax liability relies upon four foundational definitions. ORS 657.015 defines employee: “As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise, ‘employee’ means any person, including aliens and minors, employed for remuneration or under any contract of hire * * *.” ORS 657.025(1) defines employer: “As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise, ‘employer’ means any employing unit which employs one or more individuals in an employment subject to this chapter * * *.” ORS 657.030 to 657.094 defines employment.