Cannon v. Dept. of Justice
[…] In his third claim, plaintiff alleged that defendants DOJ, OSP, and OSU committed an abuse of process in prosecuting plaintiff “with the alterior [sic] purpose of convicting Plaintiff without lawful and sufficient evidence.” In his fourth claim, plaintiff alleged that OPDSC and appellate defense counsel were negligent in failing competently to represent plaintiff in Cite as 288 Or App 793 (2017) 797 Defendants filed a motion for summary judgment, contending, among other arguments, that plaintiff’s claims against DOJ, OSP, and OSU are barred by the statute of ultimate repose, ORS 12.115(1), which provides: “In no event shall any action for negligent injury to person or property of another be commenced more than 10 years from the date of the act or omission complained of.” Defendants argued that all of the alleged misconduct occurred during the investigation, prosecution, and defense of plaintiff in connection with the three murders, and that those acts were complete, at the latest, when plaintiff’s trial ended and the case was submitted to the jury on February