Davis and Lallement
[…] The provisions that purport to achieve that segregation, however, are contrary to Oregon law. Under ORS 108.045,[2] during the duration of the marriage, a stepparent has a legal obligation to the family and to the stepchildren of a designated custodial parent. I do not believe the prenup *  * override[s] Mr. Davis’s statutory *  financial obligations. “Therefore, I believe that some portion of Mr. Davis’s income is properly deemed to combine with Ms. Davis’s   The same judge presided over the dissolution and modification proceedings.   ORS 108.045(1) provides, in part: “The expenses of the family and the education of minor children, including step-children, are chargeable upon the property of both husband and wife, or either of them.” 1 2 326 Davis and Lallement income for the purpose of determining whether her need for support continues ‘substantially as it was originally’ * * *. “I find that half of Mr.