State v. Erickson
[…] Schrader later determined that B&B’s records showed that defendant and his friend had been paid $1,320.50 for scrap metal that they had sold there a few days earlier. Schrader testified that, although he had tried, he had been unable to determine who owned the excavator. He explained that he had spoken with the owners of the property where the excavator had been located, but that they had told him that they did not own the excavator. As a result of those events, the state charged defendant with, among other offenses, first-degree theft (Count 1), ORS 164.055,1 and second-degree criminal mischief (Count 4), ORS 164.354.2 At the conclusion of the state’s case at trial,   ORS 164.055 provides, in relevant part: “(1)  A person commits the crime of theft in the first degree if, by means other than extortion, the person commits theft as defined in ORS 164.015 and: “(a)  The total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $1,000 or more[.]” The relevant portions of ORS 164.015 are discussed below. 2   ORS 164.354 provides, in relevant part: “(1) A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the second degree if: “(a)  The person violates ORS 164.345, and as a result thereof, damages property in an amount exceeding $500[.]”