State v. Erickson
[…] Under ORS 164.015, “[a] person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property,” the person takes such property from “an owner.” (Emphases added.) And, with respect to the property taken, “owner” means “any person who has a right to possession thereof superior to that of the taker, obtainer or withholder.” ORS 164.005(4) (emphasis added). Similarly, under ORS 164.345(1), a person commits criminal mischief when, “with intent to cause substantial inconvenience to the owner or to another person, and having no right to do so nor reasonable ground to believe that the person has such right, the person tampers or interferes with property of another.” (Emphasis added.) “Property of another,” in turn, is “property in which anyone other than the actor has a legal or equitable interest that the actor has no right to defeat or impair, even though the actor may also have such an interest in the property.” ORS 164.305(2) (emphasis added).