State v. Erickson
[…] ORS 164.345(1). Because we see no material distinction between those elements as they apply to the circumstances here, we discuss them both as “property of another” throughout this opinion. 708 State v. Erickson an owner with an argument that the state must produce that specific evidence to avoid a judgment of acquittal.4 Turning, then, to defendant’s argument, defendant correctly contends that both theft and criminal mischief require proof that the property at issue is the property of another; stated differently, the property must belong to an owner who is not the taker. Under ORS 164.015, “[a] person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property,” the person takes such property from “an owner.” (Emphases added.) And, with respect to the property taken, “owner” means “any person who has a right to possession thereof superior to that of the taker, obtainer or withholder.” ORS 164.005(4) (emphasis added).