Schwartz and Battini
[…] For reasons to be explained, we further conclude that the application of that test to the undisputed facts in this case means that the trial court ultimately was correct to conclude that it had subject matter jurisdiction over the parties’ child custody dispute. We therefore affirm the judgments of the trial court. 1   The UCCJEA is codified in Oregon at ORS 109.701 to 109.834. ORS 109.701 (“ORS 109.701 to 109.834 may be cited as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act.”). 2   ORS 109.831 provides, “In applying and construing ORS 109.701 to 109.834, consideration must be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to its subject matter among states that enact it.”