State v. Rogers
[…] However, defendant contends that the juvenile adjudication that triggered the reporting requirement was not a felony because juvenile adjudications are not “crimes” and, therefore, cannot be adjudications for felonies. Accordingly, he asserts, the trial court erred in denying the demurrer. Held: Under the reasoning set forth in State v. Hinkle, 287 Or App 786, ___ P3d ___ (2017), the trial court did not err in denying the demurrer. Affirmed. 770 State v. Rogers EGAN, P. J. Defendant appeals a judgment of conviction for one count of felony failure to report as a sex offender, former ORS 181.599 (2011),1 for failing to report his new address after he changed residences. Such a failure to report is a felony if “the crime for which the person is required to report is a felony.” Former ORS 181.599(3)(b)(B) (2011).2 In contrast, “[i]f the crime that triggers the reporting requirement is not a felony, then the failure to report is a misdemeanor.” State v. Hinkle, 287 Or App 786, 788, ___ P3d ___ (2017) (citing former ORS 181.599(3)(a) (2011)).