State v. Rogers
[…] Thus, as in Hinkle, for consistency, throughout this opinion we refer to the 2011 version of the statutes. 2  Under former ORS 181.599(1)(d) (2011), a person who is required to report as a sex offender and who has knowledge of the reporting requirement commits the crime of failure to report as a sex offender if the person “[m]oves to a new residence and fails to report the move and the person’s new address.” Furthermore, under former ORS 181.599(3)(b) (2011), “Failure to report as a sex offender is a Class C felony if the person violates: “(A)  Subsection (1)(a) of this section; or “(B)  Subsection (1)(b), (c), (d) or (g) of this section and the crime for which the person is required to report is a felony.” Cite as 288 Or App 769 (2017) 771 Oregon, being a person who was required by law to report in person, as a sex offender, to the Department of State Police, a chief of police or a county sheriff or, if the person is under supervision, to the supervising agency, within ten days of a change of