State v. Walsh
[…] It had been taken with a cellphone camera, but the 280 State v. Walsh electronic version of the photograph did not include a GPS location embedded in the file, and the background of the photograph did not depict anything that could be used to determine where it was taken. Further, the victim did not remember defendant taking the photograph. In the trial court, the state contended that venue was proper in Washington County under ORS 131.325 for the four crimes related to the photograph. ORS 131.325 provides, as relevant, “[i]f an offense is committed within the state and it cannot readily be determined within which county the commission took place, * * * trial may be held in the county in which the defendant resides.” The state contended that venue was proper in Washington County, where defendant resides, because the photograph was taken in Oregon but the county in which defendant had taken the photograph could not readily be determined—viz., the photograph could have been taken in Washington County or on the