State v. E. C.-P.
[…] In part because some of youth’s records had been destroyed in a courthouse fire, the court suggested that it would authorize funds for youth to obtain a current psychological evaluation. Youth ultimately submitted favorable letters from his probation officer and a former teacher, but the record does not reflect whether he attempted to obtain an updated evaluation. 1   As noted, ORS 419C.610(1) allows a juvenile court to “modify or set aside any order made by it upon such notice and with such hearing as the court may direct.” 572 State v. E. C.-P. At a subsequent hearing, after hearing from counsel and allowing youth to read a prepared statement, the court granted the state’s motion.