State v. E. C.-P.
[…] State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 6  As we explain below, youth compares the modification proceeding in his case with the revocation or modification of probation in an adult criminal case. In light of that comparison, we understand “additional requirements” as he uses that term to mean additional punitive or remedial measures. Cite as 289 Or App 569 (2017) 575 1042 (2009). Neither party has offered legislative history, and we have found none that is helpful. Beginning with the text, ORS 419C.610 provides: “(1)  Except as provided in ORS 419C.613, 419C.615 and 419C.616, the court may modify or set aside any order made by it upon such notice and with such hearing as the court may direct. “(2)  When the court modifies or sets aside an order of jurisdiction based on a petition alleging that a youth offender has committed an act that would constitute a sex crime, as defined in ORS 163A.005, if committed by an adult, the court shall make written findings stating the reason for