State v. E. C.-P.
[…] Marion County Circuit Court J040421; A158058 Tracy A. Prall, Judge. Argued and submitted August 10, 2016. Christa Obold Eshleman argued the cause and filed the brief for appellant. Erin K. Galli, Assistant Attorney General, argued the cause for respondent. With her on the brief were Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, and Paul L. Smith, Deputy Solicitor General. Before DeHoog, Presiding Judge, and Egan, Judge, and Aoyagi, Judge.* DEHOOG, P. J. Affirmed. Case Summary: Youth appeals from an order of the juvenile court modifying youth’s decade-old delinquency disposition under ORS 419C.610, which authorizes a juvenile court to “modify or set aside any order made by it upon such notice and with such hearing as the court may direct.” The juvenile court vacated the disposition’s erroneous “deferral” of two provisions, which require youth to register as a sex offender and provide a DNA sample for the state criminal identification database.