State v. E. C.-P.
[…] We turn to the statute’s context. Youth argues that, despite the statute’s broad wording, various contextual clues demonstrate that the legislature intended to further limit 7  The statutes listed in paragraph (1) require notice and a hearing if the court’s action would affect the custody or placement of a youth offender, ORS 419C.613, and govern the juvenile equivalent of post-conviction relief, ORS 419C.615 and ORS 419C.616. Youth has not argued that the juvenile court violated the findings requirement in paragraph (2). We also note that, in ORS 419C.617, the legislature established a two-year limitations period for a person seeking post-adjudication relief on the grounds in ORS 419C.615, if the person seeking relief “is over 18 years of age and is no longer within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.” That is the only explicit time limit for ORS 419C.610 and the related post-adjudication relief statutes. 576 State v. E. C.-P. the juvenile court’s authority to act under ORS 419C.610. We disagree.