State v. E. C.-P.
[…] Held: The question of sex-offender registration is moot, as youth is required to register under ORS 163A.025(1)(b). As to the DNA sample, the juvenile court did not err. The text of ORS 419C.610 in context authorized the modification here, and youth’s due process arguments do not dictate a more limited interpretation of the statute. Affirmed. ______________ *  Egan, J., vice Flynn, J. pro tempore; Aoyagi, J., vice Sercombe, S. J. 570 State v. E. C.-P. DEHOOG, P. J. Youth appeals from an order of the juvenile court modifying youth’s decade-old delinquency disposition. The court relied on ORS 419C.610, which authorizes a juvenile court to “modify or set aside any order made by it upon such notice and with such hearing as the court may direct.” Acting on the state’s motion, the court vacated its “deferral” of two requirements in the original disposition, with the result that the modified disposition required youth to register as a sex offender and provide a DNA sample for the state criminal identification database.