Miller v. Board of Psychologist Examiners
[…] The techniques recommended by [petitioner] in this case (or taught by unlicensed practitioners that [petitioner] referred her clients to) created the potential for misinterpretation by the parents and a high risk for physical and psychological damage to the child that could have contributed to [the client’s] feelings of hopelessness, which is a significant predictive factor for suicide.” Petitioner requested a contested-case hearing on the emergency suspension order. That hearing took place before an administrative law judge (ALJ) over four days in   ORS 183.430(2) provides, in part: “In any case where the agency finds a serious danger to the public health or safety and sets forth specific reasons for such findings, the agency may suspend or refuse to renew a license without hearing, but if the licensee demands a hearing within 90 days after the date of notice to the licensee of such suspension or refusal to renew, then a hearing must be granted to the licensee as soon as practicable after such demand, and the agency shall issue an order pursuant to such hearing as required by this chapter confirming, altering or revoking its earlier order.” OAR 137-003-0560(1) similarly provides: “If the agency finds there is a serious danger to the public health or safety, it may, by order, immediately suspend or refuse to renew a license. For purposes of this rule, such an order is referred to as an emergency suspension order.