State v. Moreno
[…] (Internal quotation marks and brackets omitted.) The state argues that there is a relevant statute that demonstrates a “deliberate legislative choice” to foreclose the use of the choice of evils defense to a charge of resisting arrest in the circumstances of this case. The state points to ORS 161.260, a provision of the justification section of Oregon Laws 1971, chapter 743. ORS 161.260 states that “[a] person may not use physical force to resist an arrest by a peace officer who is known or reasonably appears to be a peace officer, whether the arrest is lawful or unlawful.” We agree with the state that ORS 161.260 contains language that presents the type of deliberate legislative policy choice contemplated by Clowes.