State v. Moreno
[…] Therefore, according to the state, because UCrJI 1103 “did not inform the jury that, if it found that defendant had used physical force, the choice-of-evils defense would not apply,” it was not a complete statement of the law. The state contends that the proposed instruction was not complete because it did not limit the jury’s consideration of the defense to circumstances in which defendant did not use physical force. To determine whether defendant’s requested instruction was a complete statement of the law in these circumstances, we first consider the choice of evils statute, ORS 161.200. It begins: “(1) Unless inconsistent with other provisions of chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, defining justifiable use of physical force, or with some other provision of law, conduct that would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal[.]” In State v.