State v. Moreno
[…] A defendant is entitled to a requested jury instruction if the instruction correctly states the law and is supported by sufficient evidence in the record. State v. Vanderzanden, 265 Or App 752, 754, 337 P3d 150 (2014). A defense to a criminal charge, such as choice of evils, should be withdrawn from the jury’s consideration only if “there is no evidence in the record to support an element of the defense.” State v. Freih, 270 Or App 555, 556, 348 P3d 324 (2015) (internal quotation marks   ORS 162.315 provides, in relevant part: “(1)  A person commits the crime of resisting arrest if the person intentionally resists a person known by the person to be a peace officer or parole and probation officer in making an arrest. “(2)  As used in this section: “* * * * * “(c)  ‘Resists’ means the use or threatened use of violence, physical force or any other means that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person and includes, but is not limited to, behavior clearly intended to prevent being taken into custody by overcoming the actions of the arresting officer. The behavior does not have to result in actual physical injury to an officer. Passive resistance does not constitute behavior intended to prevent being taken into custody.” 2 210 State v. Moreno omitted).