Schutz v. La Costita III, Inc.
[…] Defendants moved for summary judgment, contending, among other arguments, that plaintiff’s claims are barred by ORS 471.565(1), as interpreted in Schutz v. 480 Schutz v. La Costita III, Inc. La Costita III, Inc., 256 Or App 573, 302 P3d 460, rev den, 354 Or 148 (2013) (Schutz), which involved this same plaintiff’s negligence claims against La Costita. ORS 471.565(1) provides: “A patron or guest who voluntarily consumes alcoholic beverages served by a *  * social host does not have a *  cause of action, based on statute or common law, against the person serving the alcoholic beverages, even though the alcoholic beverages are served to the patron or guest while the patron or guest is visibly intoxicated. The provisions of this subsection apply only to claims for relief based on injury, death or damages caused by intoxication and do not apply to claims for relief based on injury, death or damages caused by negligent or intentional acts other than the service of alcoholic beverages to a visibly intoxicated patron or guest.” (Emphases added.)