Schutz v. La Costita III, Inc.
[…] In granting defendants’ motion for summary judgment, the trial court reasoned that it was bound by our interpretation of ORS 471.565(1) in Schutz, in which we concluded that the statute provides immunity to a social host for any claim for damages that are caused by the voluntary consumption of alcohol.2 On appeal, plaintiff asserts that her claims fall within an exception to immunity described in the second sentence of ORS 471.565(1), for claims “based on injury, death or damages caused by negligent or intentional acts other than the service of alcoholic beverages.” Plaintiff 2   The trial court did not necessarily agree with our interpretation of ORS 471.565(1) in Schutz, stating, “the way I parsed out the statute with the second sentence of the statute was that somebody could theoretically assert a cause of action if the plaintiff could establish if the