State v. Lytsell
[…] Cite as 285 Or App 336 (2017) 337 PER CURIAM In this criminal appeal, defendant’s first assignment of error challenges the trial court’s imposition of a firearm-minimum sentence on Count 3. We reject that assignment of error without written discussion. In a second assignment of error, defendant challenges the court’s imposition of $16,640 in court-appointed attorney fees. He asserts that the court committed plain error because the record was silent as to whether he “is or may be able to pay” the costs of his defense. See ORS 151.505(3) (“The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs.”); ORS 161.665(4) (“The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them.”); see also ORAP 5.45(1) (authorizing appellate court to “consider a plain error”). The state concedes that the trial court committed plain error by imposing attorney fees when the record was silent as to defendant’s ability to pay them.