Willamette Water Co. v. WaterWatch of Oregon
[…] OAR 690-310-0120(5).” The commission also determined that the presumption was overcome for an additional reason: The company’s application did not propose a beneficial use of water. Specifically, the commission found that “[a] minimum of ten years may be needed to begin delivering 34 cfs of water to users.” Based on that finding, the commission determined that the company’s proposed use conflicted with ORS 537.230(1), which requires water right permit holders to complete proposed work within five years of the date the permit is approved: “Except for a holder of a permit for municipal use, the holder of a water right permit shall prosecute the construction of any proposed irrigation or other work with reasonable diligence and complete the construction within 786 Willamette Water Co. v. WaterWatch of Oregon a reasonable time, as fixed in the permit by the Water Resources Department, not to exceed five years from the date of approval.” In view of that conflict with the statutory timeline for development, the commission concluded that the company’s proposed use was not a beneficial one. As to the second issue, the commission concluded that “the proposed use is found to impair or be detrimental to the public interest.”