Willamette Water Co. v. WaterWatch of Oregon
[…] ORS 537.153(2). If the department determines that the presumption has been established, then it must include that determination in its proposed final order on the permit application. ORS 537.153(3)(g). If the presumption is rebutted, the director of the department or, when appropriate, the commission, must evaluate whether the proposed use is consistent with the public interest before issuing a final order on the application. ORS 537.170(8). That evaluation requires the director or the commission to consider a number of factors: “(a) Conserving the highest use of the water for all purposes, including irrigation, domestic use, municipal water supply, power development, public recreation, protection of commercial and game fishing and wildlife, fire protection, mining, industrial purposes, navigation, scenic attraction or any other beneficial use to which the water may be applied for which it may have a special value to the public. “(b) The maximum economic development of the waters involved. “(c) The control of the waters of this state for all beneficial purposes, including drainage, sanitation and flood control. “(d) The amount of waters available for appropriation for beneficial use.