Willamette Water Co. v. WaterWatch of Oregon
[…] As a result, the nonexcluded portions of Davis’s 790 Willamette Water Co. v. WaterWatch of Oregon affidavit provide substantial evidence in support of the challenged finding and we reject the company’s contention otherwise. The final question is whether the commission erred when it interpreted ORS 537.230(1) to preclude the issuance of a permit to an applicant, other than a municipality, where the construction contemplated by the permit cannot be completed within a five-year period. We review under ORS 183.482(8)(a) to assess whether the commission erroneously interpreted the statute at issue. We conclude that it did not. ORS 537.230(1) states: “Except for a holder of a permit for municipal use, the holder of water right permit shall prosecute the construction of any proposed irrigation or other work with reasonable diligence and complete the construction within a reasonable time, as fixed in the permit by the Water Resources Department, not to exceed five years from the date of approval.” (Emphases added.)