Willamette Water Co. v. WaterWatch of Oregon
[…] ORS 537.140(1)(a). If the application is “complete and not defective,” and does not propose a use prohibited by ORS chapter 538, the department must conduct a preliminary review of the application, and notify the applicant of the results of that preliminary review. ORS 537.150. If the applicant does not direct the department to stop processing the application, the department must “complete application review and issue a proposed final order approving or denying the application or approving the application with modifications or conditions.” ORS 537.153(1). ORS 537.153 sets forth the framework for the department’s review process. ORS 537.153(2) provides that there is a rebuttable presumption that a water use proposed in a permit application is in the public interest: “In reviewing the application under subsection (1) of this section, the department shall presume that a proposed use will not impair or be detrimental to the public interest if the proposed use is allowed in the applicable basin program established pursuant to ORS 536.300 and 536.340 or given a preference under ORS 536.310(12), if water is available, if the proposed use will not injure other water rights and if the proposed use complies with the rules of the Water Resources Commission. This shall be a rebuttable presumption[.]” The statute then specifies how the presumption may be rebutted, providing that the presumption “may be overcome by a preponderance of evidence that either: error” is not properly before us absent an independent petition for judicial review by WaterWatch and that it fails on the merits.