Willamette Water Co. v. WaterWatch of Oregon
[…] Assuming WaterWatch’s contentions are properly before us, we reject them without further written discussion. 782 Willamette Water Co. v. WaterWatch of Oregon “(a) One or more of the criteria for establishing the presumption are not satisfied; or “(b) The proposed use will impair or be detrimental to the public interest as demonstrated in comments, in a protest under subsection (6) of this section or in a finding of the department that shows: “(A) The specific public interest under ORS 537.170(8) that would be impaired or detrimentally affected; and “(B) Specifically how the identified public interest would be impaired or detrimentally affected.” ORS 537.153(2). If the department determines that the presumption has been established, then it must include that determination in its proposed final order on the permit application. ORS 537.153(3)(g).