State v. Aguilar-Ramos
[…] Aguilar-Ramos hearing was canceled due to the ice storm, and that that additional delay was due to the state’s inadvertence. In response, the state argues that the delay in this case was not caused by the state’s inadvertence or neglect. The state contends that the delay was caused by a misunderstanding about who would reset the restitution hearing following the ice storm and that the total delay was reasonable.3 We review a trial court’s determination of “good cause” for errors of law. State v. Biscotti, 219 Or App 296, 299, 182 P3d 269 (2008). ORS 137.106(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part: “When a person is convicted of a crime * * that has * resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present to the court, at the time of sentencing or within 90 days after entry of the judgment, evidence of the nature and amount of the damages. The court may extend the time by which the presentation must be made for good cause.” “[N]ot every error or unfortunate circumstance that causes delay * * must result in a finding of no ‘good cause’ for * delay.” State v. Condon, 246 Or App 403, 408, 264 P3d 1288 (2011), rev den, 351 Or 649 (2012).