State v. McLean
[…] See OEC 609(3)(b) (evidence of conviction is not admissible under OEC 609 if the conviction “has been expunged by pardon, reversed, set aside or otherwise rendered nugatory”); Smith, 298 Or at 182 n 5 (“If the finding of guilt *  is duly set aside as, for * * example, in the granting of a motion for a new trial by a trial court, the ‘conviction’ by the trier of fact could not be used for impeachment purposes.”); see also ORS 135.901(2) (“If the district attorney informs the court at the termination of the Cite as 287 Or App 686 (2017) 691 diversion period that the defendant has fulfilled the terms of the diversion agreement, the court shall dismiss with prejudice the criminal charges filed against the defendant.”). Accordingly, I concur in the majority’s decision affirming the judgment in this case.