BP West Coast Products, LLP v. Dept. of Justice
[…] Dept. of Justice unfair or deceptive in trade or commerce” before initiating a suit under ORS 646.608(1)(u)). In 2010, the legislature adopted limited amendments to ORS 646.930. In Oregon Laws 2010, chapter 19, section 1, the legislature modified ORS 646.930(1)(a) to require that fuel price signs visible from the street display the lowest cash price for only the “lowest grades” of fuel available, rather than “all grades.” Additionally, the act inserted ORS 646.930(1)(b), which states that, if a street sign is displayed, then the service station “shall display on a sign visible at or near any dispensing device all prices charged for the sale of all grades of gasoline, diesel or other fuel offered for sale.” The legislature did not alter ORS 646.930(2).2 After the legislature adopted those statutory amendments, the Attorney General amended OAR 137020-0150, citing the authority originally designated to the Attorney General in Oregon Laws 1985, chapter 751, section 2, to adopt rules to implement that