Garcia-Solis v. Farmers Ins. Co.
[…] Claimant requested a hearing. The administrative law judge (ALJ) found that there was “no reasonable doubt that the denied psychology referral was caused in material part by the [work-related] accidental injury.” But the ALJ also upheld employer’s refusal to authorize the psychological evaluation, because it was not necessitated in material part by the accepted conditions. The board affirmed the ALJ’s order and adopted his findings, with supplementation. Citing ORS 656.245(1)(a) (“For every compensable injury, the insurer or the selfinsured employer shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions caused in material part by the injury for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of recovery requires[.]”); SAIF v. Swartz, 247 Or App 515, 525, 4 Garcia-Solis v. Farmers Ins. Co. 270 P3d 335 (2011); and Counts v.