Garcia-Solis v. Farmers Ins. Co.
[…] See Schleiss v. SAIF, 354 Or 637, 648, 317 P3d 244 (2013) (statute requiring apportionment of impairment due to an accepted “condition” refers to the percentage of total impairment to which the compensable “injury” contributed). There are, therefore, variations in the use of terms throughout the workers’ compensation statute. Given these variations, the parties’ contentions here require us to address anew the meaning of the term “compensable injury” as used in ORS 656.245(1)(a). That statute provides: “For every compensable injury, the insurer * * * shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions caused in material part by the injury for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of recovery requires, subject to the limitations in ORS 656.225, including such medical services as may be required after a determination of permanent disability. In addition, for consequential and combined conditions described in ORS 656.005(7), the insurer * * * shall cause to be provided only those medical services 8 Garcia-Solis v. Farmers Ins. Co. directed to medical conditions caused in major part by the injury.”1 (Emphasis added.) The question presented in the case at hand is whether the term “compensable injury” means the same thing in ORS 656.245 as it does in ORS 656.005 (7)(a)(B).