Maney v. Angelozzi
[…] In the course of petitioner’s trial, the court repeatedly interrupted defense counsel and certain witnesses. The court first interrupted defendant’s attorney shortly into his opening statement. Counsel appears to have been explaining to the jury that petitioner could not be found guilty of assault in the second degree unless he was shown to have used a “dangerous weapon.”5 Counsel stated: 2   Under ORS 161.205(1), it is a defense to any charge involving the use of physical force that a “parent, guardian, or other person entrusted with the care and supervision of a minor *  * may use reasonable physical force upon such *  minor * * * when and to the extent the person reasonably believes it necessary to maintain discipline or to promote the welfare of the minor * * *.” 3   As charged in petitioner’s case, a person’s conduct constitutes assault in the second degree if the person “[i]ntentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon.” ORS 163.175(1)(b).