Maney v. Angelozzi
[…] ORS 163.175(1)(b). In turn, ORS 161.015(1) defines “dangerous weapon” as “any weapon, device, instrument, material or substance which under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury.” 4   ORS 163.160(3) provides that fourth-degree assault is a Class C felony if the assault “is committed in the immediate presence of, or is witnessed by, the person’s or the victim’s minor child or stepchild or a minor child residing within the household of the person or victim.” 5  As noted, a “dangerous weapon” is one “readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury” under the circumstances in which it is used. ORS 161.015(1).