Maney v. Angelozzi
[…] ORS 161.205(1), it is a defense to any charge involving the use of physical force that a “parent, guardian, or other person entrusted with the care and supervision of a minor *  * may use reasonable physical force upon such *  minor * * * when and to the extent the person reasonably believes it necessary to maintain discipline or to promote the welfare of the minor * * *.” 3   As charged in petitioner’s case, a person’s conduct constitutes assault in the second degree if the person “[i]ntentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon.” ORS 163.175(1)(b). In turn, ORS 161.015(1) defines “dangerous weapon” as “any weapon, device, instrument, material or substance which under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury.” 4   ORS 163.160(3) provides that fourth-degree assault is a Class C felony if the assault “is committed in the immediate presence of, or is witnessed by, the person’s or the victim’s minor child or stepchild or a minor child residing within the household of the person or victim.” 5  As noted, a