Hunsinger v. Graham
[…] On appeal, plaintiff argues that there was a genuine issue of material fact when he should reasonably have discovered his claim. Specifically, he argues that he did not discover a claim for breach of Autio’s fiduciary duty until sometime in 2012—after the analysis in July 2012 by an accountant as to the banking activity of Goodrich and Graham and a September review of Autio’s legal files. Under ORS 12.110(1), “[a]n action for * * * any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract * * * shall be commenced within two years[.]” As to a claim for the breach of fiduciary duty, the applicable standard does not require a plaintiff’s “actual knowledge that each element of a 190 Hunsinger v. Graham claim is present.” McLean v. Charles Ellis Realty, Inc., 189 Or App 417, 425, 76 P3d 661 (2003), rev den, 337 Or 34 (2004).