Hunsinger v. Graham
[…] Later, the court dismissed the claims against Graham and Whitten on stipulation of the parties. On appeal, plaintiff assigns error to dismissal of the elder abuse claim against Autio. He argues that the trial court used the wrong standard of liability for a third-party who permits elder abuse and that, by the right standard, plaintiff presented a question of fact. THIRD-PARTY LIABILITY FOR ELDER ABUSE A third-party’s liability for permitting financial abuse of a vulnerable person is described in Oregon statute. In relevant part, ORS 124.100(2) provides: “A vulnerable person who suffers injury, damage or death by reason of physical abuse or financial abuse may bring an action against any person who has caused the physical or financial abuse or who has permitted another person to engage in physical or financial abuse.” A “vulnerable person” includes an incapacitated person or an elderly person (i.e., 65 years of age or older). ORS 124.100 (1)(g). To establish third-party liability, ORS 124.100(5) requires proof of two “mental states”: “An action may be brought under this section against a person for permitting another person to engage in physical or financial abuse if the person knowingly acts or fails to act under circumstances in which a reasonable person should have known of the physical or financial abuse.” (Emphases added.) The paradox in those terms was recognized and resolved in Wyers v. American Medical Response Northwest, Inc., 360 Or 211, 377 P3d 570 (2016). The Supreme Court recognized that “[t]he statute sets out two different 180 Hunsinger v.