Hunsinger v. Graham
[…] Plaintiff argues that he offered his attorney’s declaration under ORCP 47 E to show that he had retained an expert who would testify that the exception from liability for elder abuse does not apply under the circumstances of this case.8 However, whether Autio’s Medicaid strategy was unnecessary, mistaken, or negligent, does not relate to the question whether, under the circumstances, a reasonable person should have known that Graham would financially abuse Goodrich. The expert’s legal opinion that the property transaction is one that is not exempt from the elder   ORS 124.110(2) provides: “A transfer of money or property that is made for the purpose of qualifying a vulnerable person for Medicaid benefits or for any other state or federal assistance program, or the holding and exercise of control over money or property after such a transfer, does not constitute a wrongful taking or appropriation under subsection (1)(a) of this section or the holding of money or property without good cause for the purposes of subsection (1)(b) of this section.” 8 184 Hunsinger v. Graham abuse statute is not probative of whether a reasonable person should have known under the circumstances that abuse would occur. See LaVoie v.