State v. Litscher
[…] Nonetheless, he asks us to address the unpreserved argument because, in his view, it establishes that the trial court plainly erred by not acquitting him of kidnapping. In general, when reviewing the denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal, we consider “whether there was   ORS 163.235 defines first-degree kidnapping and provides, in part: “(1)  A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the first degree if the person violates ORS 163.225 with any of the following purposes: “* * * * * “(d)  To terrorize the victim or another person[.]” ORS 163.225, provides, in part: “(1)  A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another’s personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, the person: “* * * * * “(b)  Secretly confines the person in a place where the person is not likely to be found.” 1 514 State v. Litscher sufficient evidence in the record from which a reasonable trier of fact could find the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt,” giving the state “the benefit of all reasonable inferences.”