Security Natl. Ins. Co. v. Sunset Presbyterian Church
[…] Sunset Presbyterian, 268 Or at 322. In Walsh Construction, the court determined that ORS 30.140 limits insurance policies as it limits indemnity contracts. We conclude, therefore, that ORS 30.140 circumscribes the insurer’s duty to defend just as it circumscribes the indemnitor’s duty to defend. Accordingly, SNIC’s duty to defend under its policy does not extend to defend all claims; rather, SNIC’s duty to defend corresponds to Andersen’s potential liability that arises out of the fault of B&B. See ORS 30.140(2) (“to the extent that [injury or damage] arises out of the fault of the indemnitor, or the fault of the indemnitor’s agents, representatives or subcontractors”). That conclusion means that Sunset was entitled only in part to the rulings that it sought on partial summary judgment. For the reasons already discussed in rejecting SNIC’s second argument, the underlying complaint did trigger SNIC’s duty to defend Andersen.