Security Natl. Ins. Co. v. Sunset Presbyterian Church
[…] On a motion for partial summary judgment, the trial court concluded that B&B had a contractual duty to have defended Andersen against Sunset’s claims for liability due to B&B’s negligence, but that the subcontract was partially voided to the extent that Article 12 required B&B to indemnify Andersen for the negligence of Andersen or others. According to the court, the indemnity provision was partly void by reason of an anti-indemnity statute relating to construction contracts, ORS 30.140.1 In   In relevant part, ORS 30.140 provides: “(1)  Except to the extent provided under subsection (2) of this section, any provision in a construction agreement that requires a person or that person’s surety or insurer to indemnify another against liability for damage arising out of death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused in whole or in part by the negligence of the indemnitee is void. 1 Cite as 289 Or App 193 (2017) 197 a subsequent hearing on evidence of past defense costs, Sunset, as Andersen’s assignee, contended that it was entitled to recover all of Andersen’s defense costs, not just that portion attributable to B&B’s negligence.