Sako v. Taylor
[…] Petitioner was charged by indictment with, among other things, first-degree rape, ORS 163.375, for “unlawfully and knowingly, by forcible compulsion engag[ing] in sexual intercourse with [the victim],” and with first-degree sexual abuse, ORS 163.427, for “unlawfully and knowingly by means of forcible compulsion subject[ing the victim] to sexual contact by means of forcible compulsion by touching her vagina with [petitioner’s] penis, [the victim’s] vagina being a sexual or intimate part of [the victim].”4 4   ORS 163.375(1) states, in part, that “[a] person who has sexual intercourse with another person commits the crime of rape in the first degree if: (a) [t]he victim is subjected to forcible compulsion by the person[.]” ORS 163.427(1) states, in part, that “[a] person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the first degree when that person: (a) Subjects another person to sexual contact and: * * * (B) [t]he victim is subjected to forcible compulsion by the actor[.]” 14 Sako v.