Federal Home Loan Mortage Corp. v. Smith
[…] See ORS 86.713(3) (stating that, “[a]t any time after a trust Cite as 287 Or App 42 (2017) 45 deed is executed, the beneficiary may appoint” a successor trustee (emphasis added)).1 Defendant thus contends that, because power of sale under the OTDA is conferred only upon a “trustee,” and in the absence of any evidence that ReconTrust was a validly appointed “trustee,” no “trustee’s sale” ever occurred. Plaintiff responds that ORS 86.797 conclusively terminates a borrower’s interest in a property where the borrower receives notice of the sale and fails to take action before the sale takes place. See ORS 86.797(1) (“If, under ORS 86.705 to 86.815, a trustee sells property covered by a trust deed, the trustee’s sale forecloses and terminates the interest in the property that belongs to a person to which notice of the sale was given * * *.”). Plaintiff further argues that title to a property cannot be litigated in an FED action, and, thus, defendant’s failure to commence an action for declaratory relief bars his challenge on appeal.2 The outcome of this case is controlled by our decisions in Wolf and Payne.