Sparks v. Premo
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the post-conviction court’s judgment on appeal. C.  The Superintendent’s Cross-Appeal Next, we address the superintendent’s cross-appeal, in which he challenges the post-conviction court’s conclusion that trial counsel performed inadequately during the penalty phase of petitioner’s trial. We begin with a brief overlay of the applicable statutory context. 1.  Penalty phase questions for the jury After the jury found petitioner guilty of aggravated murder, ORS 163.150(1)(a) required the court to conduct a separate sentencing proceeding “to determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment *  *, life *  imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole * * *, or death.”