Sparks v. Premo
[…] Petitioner also claimed that he had received inadequate assistance at the penalty phase of his trial because trial counsel performed an inadequate penalty-phase investigation into potential mitigation evidence, which meant 3  ORS 163.150(1)(b) requires the court, in a death-penalty sentencing proceeding, to submit four questions to the jury after the presentation of the evidence: “(A)  Whether the conduct of the defendant that caused the death of the deceased was committed deliberately and with the reasonable expectation that death of the deceased or another would result; “(B) Whether there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society; “(C)  If raised by the evidence, whether the conduct of the defendant in killing the deceased was unreasonable in response to the provocation, if