State v. Morris
[…] In response, the state makes three arguments. First, the state argues that ORS 136.770 does not apply because ORS 132.557 governs the submission of subcategory facts to juries.6 That statute, which predates ORS 136.770, provides that, if the state intends to rely on a subcategory fact to enhance a crime for sentencing purposes, the state must plead the subcategory fact in the indictment and prove it to the jury beyond a reasonable doubt. ORS 132.557(1) and (2). It also provides that “the jury shall return a special verdict of ‘yes’ or ‘no’ on each subcategory fact submitted.” ORS 132.557(2). The state argues that ORS 132.557 is inconsistent with ORS 136.760 to 136.792 and that, because ORS 132.557 is more specific, it controls. See ORS 174.020(2) (“when a general and particular provision are inconsistent,” the latter controls); State v. Guzek, 322 Or 245, 268, 906 P2d 222 (1995) (“[I]f the two statutes cannot be harmonized, ‘the specific statute is considered an exception to the general   ORS 132.557 provides: 6 “(1) When a person is charged with a crime committed on or after November 1, 1989, that includes subcategories under the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission, the state is required to plead specially in the indictment, in addition to the elements of the crime, any subcategory fact on which the state intends to rely to enhance the crime for sentencing purposes. The state shall plead the elements and subcategory facts in a single count. Nothing in this subsection precludes the pleading of alternative theories. “(2) The state must prove each subcategory fact beyond a reasonable doubt and the jury shall return a special verdict of ‘yes’ or ‘no’ on each subcategory fact submitted.” Cite as 288 Or App 364 (2017) 371 statute.’ ” (Quoting State v. Pearson, 250 Or 54, 58, 440 P2d 229 (1968).)). Second, the state argues that, even if ORS 136.770 applies, it does not preclude the late submission of a subcategory fact in cases like this.