State v. Morris
[…] In sum, even assuming that the trial court lacked authority to submit the “for consideration” subcategory fact to the jury when it did, defendant has failed to demonstrate, as required for reversal, that the error was prejudicial. C.  Former Jeopardy As mentioned, in addition to arguing that the trial court lacked authority to submit the “for consideration” subcategory fact to the jury during the sentencing phase, defendant argues that, by doing so, the trial court violated his rights under ORS 131.515, Oregon’s former jeopardy statute. ORS 131.515 provides, in part: “(1)  No person shall be prosecuted twice for the same offense. “* * * * * “(3)  If a person is prosecuted for an offense consisting of different degrees, the conviction or acquittal resulting therefrom is a bar to a later prosecution for the same offense, for any inferior degree of the offense, for an attempt to commit the offense or for an offense necessarily included therein. “(4)  A finding of guilty of a lesser included offense on any count is an acquittal of the greater inclusive offense only as to that count.” Thus, if a person has been prosecuted for an “offense,” the person may not be prosecuted later for the same offense or for any lesser-included or greater-inclusive offenses.