State v. Knapp
[…] Mace had Beardall and defendant step out of the car, and they were patted down and placed by the front of a patrol car. During the search of the car, Mace found scales with traces of suspected methamphetamine under the front passenger seat and a baggie of suspected methamphetamine between the front passenger seat and the center console. 1  ORS 816.320 has been amended since the traffic stop; however, because those amendments do not affect our analysis, we refer to the current version of the statute in this opinion. 2   ORS 811.210(1)(a)(H), which was numbered ORS 811.210(1)(h) at the time of the stop at issue in this case, provides that a person commits the offense of failure to properly use safety belts if the person “[i]s a passenger in a motor vehicle being operated on the highways of this state who is 16 years of age or older and who is not properly secured with a safety belt or safety harness as required by subsection (2) of this section.” ORS 811.210(2)(d) provides, in part, that “[a] person who is taller than four feet nine inches must be properly secured with a safety belt or safety harness that meets requirements under ORS 815.055.” Cite as 289 Or App 139 (2017) 143 The state charged defendant with one count of unlawful possession of methamphetamine.