State v. Hoard
[…] That conclusion still leaves for consideration defendant’s second through fifth assignments of error, challenging the trial court’s refusal to instruct the jury on attempt as a lesser-included offense for each of the two counts. We review such claims for legal error and “view the facts in the light most favorable to defendant to determine whether there was evidence to support the requested instruction.” State v. 4   ORS 162.135(1)(a)(D) defines contraband as “[a]ny article or thing which a person confined in a correctional facility *  * is prohibited by statute, rule or *  order from obtaining or possessing, and whose use would endanger the safety or security of such institution or any person therein.” 730 State v. Hoard Taylor, 207 Or App 649, 666, 142 P3d 1093 (2006), rev den, 342 Or 299 (2007).