State v. Hoard
[…] (Emphasis added.) As to that charge, defendant argues that the trial court erred by rejecting his jury instructions on the lesser-included offense of attempted possession of a weapon by an inmate. Likewise, defendant argues that the trial court erred by rejecting his jury instructions on the lesserincluded offense of attempt to supply contraband. Defendant would be entitled to the lesser-included instructions on attempt if a rational juror could have found that he took a substantial step toward violating ORS 166.275 or ORS 162.185, yet did not complete the offense. See ORS 161.405 (attempt described).5 Predictably, the 5   ORS 161.405 provides, “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.” Cite as 280 Or App 721 (2016) 731 parties disagree whether the spoon could be an incomplete version of the object proscribed in each charge.