State v. Hoard
[…] See State v. Lupercio-Quezada, 224 Or App 515, 521-22, 198 P3d 973 (2008) (describing an analogous review of enhancement facts). The jury found defendant guilty of making, possessing, or supplying contraband, ORS 162.185, and the jury answered an additional question, “yes,” determining that the contraband was a “dangerous weapon” for purposes of categorizing crime seriousness for sentencing. In relevant part, ORS 162.185 states: “(1)  A person commits the crime of supplying contraband if: “(a)  The person knowingly introduces any contraband into a correctional facility * * *; or “(b)  Being confined in a correctional facility *  *, *  the person knowingly makes, obtains or possesses any contraband.” (Emphasis added.)