State v. Greene
[…] In doing that, he struck the side of a moving pickup truck and injured himself. At the time of the accident, defendant was impaired by alcohol and other drugs. Based on his impairment, the state charged defendant with DUII for driving his motorized wheelchair on premises open to the public, ORS 813.010.2 1   Defendant also raises a second assignment of error, arguing that the trial court erred in instructing the jury. Our disposition of the first assignment obviates our need to address the second. 2   ORS 813.010 provides, as relevant: “(1)  A person commits the offense of driving while under the influence of intoxicants if the person drives a vehicle while the person: “(a)  Has 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the blood of the person as shown by chemical analysis of the breath or blood of the person made under ORS 813.100, 813.140 or 813.150; “(b)  Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor, a controlled substance or an inhalant; or “(c)  Is under the