Dept. of Human Services v. E. N.
[…] Dept. of Human Services v. R. K., 271 Or App 83, 88, 351 P3d 68 (2015) (citing ORS 419B.500, ORS 419B.404, and State ex rel SOSCF v. Stillman, 333 Or 135, 145-46, 36 P3d 490 (2001)). The parties’ arguments on appeal are focused on whether DHS met its burden of proof on the “seriously detrimental” requirement for termination. DHS and A both argue that the trial court erred by focusing on whether, by the time of the termination trial, A had manifested cognizable harm from mother’s conduct or conditions, instead of assessing the potential future harm to A, which, they   ORS 419B.504 provides: “The rights of the parent or parents may be terminated as provided in ORS 419B.500 if the court finds that the parent or parents are unfit by reason of conduct or condition seriously detrimental to the child or ward and integration of the child or ward into the home of the parent or parents is improbable within a reasonable time due to conduct or conditions not likely to change. In determining such conduct and conditions, the court shall consider but is not limited to the following: “(1)  Emotional illness, mental illness or mental retardation of the parent of such nature and duration as to render the parent incapable of providing proper care for the child or ward for extended periods of time. “(2)  Conduct toward any child of an abusive, cruel or sexual nature. “(3)  Addictive or habitual use of intoxicating liquors or controlled substances to the extent that parental ability has been substantially impaired. “(4)  Physical neglect of the child or ward. “(5)  Lack of effort of the parent to adjust the circumstances of the parent, conduct, or conditions to make it possible for the child or ward to safely return home within a reasonable time or failure of the parent to effect a lasting adjustment after reasonable efforts by available social agencies for such extended duration of time that it appears reasonable that no lasting adjustment can be effected. “(6)  Criminal conduct that impairs the parent’s ability to provide adequate care for the child or ward.” 3 150 Dept. of Human Services v. E. N. argue, is established by the evidence. DHS and A also urge us to reach the two additional inquires for termination on de novo review, because the record is completely developed as to those matters.