Dept. of Human Services v. R. K.
[…] In 2010, RK was convicted of carrying a concealed weapon and theft; in 2011, he was convicted of possession of less than an ounce of marijuana within 1000 feet of a school; and, in 2013, he was convicted of interfering with a police officer and resisting arrest, arising out of a domestic disturbance in December 2012. Mother has a conviction for interfering with a police officer arising out of that same incident. The record shows that, in 2012, RK and mother had no fewer than six contacts   ORS 419B.504 provides: “The rights of the parent or parents may be terminated as provided in ORS 419B.500 if the court finds that the parent or parents are unfit by reason of conduct or condition seriously detrimental to the child or ward and integration of the child or ward into the home of the parent or parents is improbable within a reasonable time due to conduct or conditions not likely to change.” 1 Cite as 271 Or App 83 (2015) 87 with police arising out of domestic violence, under circumstances in which the children were present. During these dependency proceedings, both RK and mother have spent time in jail.