State v. Perez
[…] Before Ortega, Presiding Judge, and Lagesen, Judge, and Garrett, Judge. PER CURIAM Affirmed. Cite as 275 Or App 566 (2015) 567 PER CURIAM Defendant appeals a judgment convicting her of fourth-degree assault constituting domestic violence, challenging as plain error the court’s imposition of courtappointed attorney fees. She contends that the trial court committed plain error when it ordered her to pay $406 in attorney fees when the record was silent as to whether she “is or may be able to pay” the costs of her defense. See ORS 151.505(3) (“The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs.”); ORS 161.665(4) (“The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them.”). Defendant failed to preserve that claim of error but urges us to review and correct the error as “an error of law apparent on the record.” ORAP 5.45(1); Ailes v. Portland Meadows, Inc., 312 Or 376, 382, 823 P2d 956 (1991).