State v. Carcamo-Tellez
[…] The state objected. After a hearing, the trial court issued an order denying defendant’s motion. Defendant appeals that order, arguing that the record does not contain clear and convincing evidence to support the trial court’s finding that granting the motion would not be in the best interests of justice, as required by ORS 137.225(13). The state concedes that the trial court erred. We agree and, accordingly, reverse and remand for entry of an order setting aside defendant’s conviction. ORS 137.225 sets out the requirements for setting aside a criminal conviction. It provides, as relevant: “(1)(a)  At any time after the lapse of three years from the date of pronouncement of judgment, any defendant who has fully complied with and performed the sentence of the court and whose conviction is described in subsection (5) of this section[1] by motion may apply to the court where the conviction was entered for entry of an order setting aside the conviction[.] “* * * * * “(3)  *  * Except as otherwise provided in subsection *