Kiryuta v. Country Preferred Ins. Co.
[…] The arbitrator awarded plaintiff attorney fees, and defendant filed exceptions to the attorney fee award in the trial court, contending that its safe-harbor letter precluded an award of fees. The circuit court allowed defendant’s exceptions and reversed the arbitrator’s award of attorney fees. Plaintiff appeals. Cite as 273 Or App 469 (2015) 471 ORS 742.061(1) provides that an insured is entitled to an award of attorney fees if a settlement of an insurance claim “is not made within six months from the date [when] proof of loss is filed with an insurer” and the insured recovers more than any amount that the insurer has tendered.