Barrett v. Peters
[…] In reaching that conclusion, the court adopted its ruling to the same effect in a previous habeas corpus proceeding brought by plaintiff: “In the instant case, Plaintiff makes a number of allegations—all of which are the legally same or substantially similar to allegations Plaintiff made in another case just   ORS 34.310 provides: “The writ of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum is the writ designated in ORS 34.310 to 34.730, and every other writ of habeas corpus is abolished. Every person imprisoned or otherwise restrained of liberty, within this state, except in the cases specified in ORS 34.330, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint, and if illegal, to be delivered therefrom.” 1 254 Barrett v. Peters (A156271) dismissed for failure to state a claim (Marion County Docket number 13C20437). These new allegations do not change the analysis or outcome.