State v. Tiscornia
[…] The state contends that the imposition of fees, even if plainly erroneous, does not merit reversal for reasons of judicial economy—including that, “to the extent any error significantly harmed defendant, relief is available from the trial court.” That is, the state contends that, “if defendant is, in fact, unable to pay the $980, defendant may ‘petition the court for remission of the payment of costs or any unpaid portion of the costs’ pursuant to ORS 151.505(4).”1   ORS 151.505(4) provides: “A person who has been required to pay costs under this section and who is not in contumacious default in the payment of the costs may at any time petition the court for remission of the payment of costs or any unpaid portion of the costs. If it appears to the satisfaction of the court that payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on the person ordered to repay or on the immediate family of the person, the court may enter a supplemental judgment that remits all or part of the amount due or modifies the method of payment.” Similarly, ORS 161.665(5) provides: “A defendant who has been sentenced to pay costs under this section and who is not in contumacious default in the payment of costs may at any time petition the court that sentenced the defendant for remission of the payment of costs or of any unpaid portion of