State v. Tiscornia
[…] If it appears to the satisfaction of the court that payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on the person ordered to repay or on the immediate family of the person, the court may enter a supplemental judgment that remits all or part of the amount due or modifies the method of payment.” Similarly, ORS 161.665(5) provides: “A defendant who has been sentenced to pay costs under this section and who is not in contumacious default in the payment of costs may at any time petition the court that sentenced the defendant for remission of the payment of costs or of any unpaid portion of costs. If it appears to the satisfaction of the court that payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on the defendant or the immediate family of the defendant, the court may enter a supplemental judgment that remits all or part of the amount due in costs, or modifies the method of payment under ORS 161.675.” 1 Cite as 272 Or App 753 (2015) 757 In several published decisions, we have expressly identified and rejected that same argument. See, e.g., State v.