State v. McKee
[…] See State v. Tucker, 330 Or 85, 88-89, 997 P2d 182 (2000) (“[I]n the context of a warrantless search, a defendant is not required to assert a protected property or privacy interest on which the state intruded.”); State v. Knox, 160 Or App 668, 673, 984 P2d 294, rev den, 329 Or 527 (1999) (“[T]he state has the burden of proving the negative proposition that no interest of the defendant’s was involved.”); see also ORS 133.693(4) (“Where the motion to suppress challenges evidence seized as the result of a warrantless search, the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the validity of the search is on the prosecution.”). As we explained in State v.