DeHarpport v. W. E. J.
[…] Defendant forgets the court’s role on summary judgment. Although plaintiff admitted slapping defendant’s arm, her admission of a defensive gesture does not necessarily require a jury to find that the slap constituted a “willful infliction of physical pain or injury.” Plaintiff’s reaction to inappropriate contact may not have caused genuine pain, and, more importantly, may not have been a “willful   ORS 124.010(1)(a) provides, in relevant part that “an elderly person or a person with a disability who has been the victim of abuse within the preceding 180 days or a guardian or guardian ad litem of an elderly person or a person with a disability who has been the victim of abuse within the preceding 180 days may petition the circuit court for relief under ORS 124.005 to 124.040, if the person is in immediate and present danger of further abuse from the abuser.” 3 Cite as 270 Or App 681 (2015) 687 infliction” of pain under such defensive circumstances within the meaning of ORS 124.005(1)(d). Defendant’s version of the incident differed.