Washington County v. Querbach
[…] See ORCP 68 C(4)(e). And, the trial court considered both the motion to strike and 10 the attorney fee award at the same hearing, after a verdict had been returned. At that 11 point, there would have been no reason for defendant to move to strike the offer of 12 compromise, unless it were relevant to attorney fees. Under the circumstances, the 13 county's objection was adequately specific. 14 On the merits of the parties' challenges to the award of fees, expenses, and 15 costs, the parties agree that, when a valid offer of compromise is not accepted, the effect 16 of ORS 35.300(4) is clear: "If the defendant fails to obtain a judgment more favorable 17 than the offer * * * [t]he defendant may not recover prevailing party fees or costs and 18 disbursements, attorney fees and expenses that were incurred on and after service of the 19 offer."