Washington County v. Querbach
[…] Unless the 11 legislature subsequently amends a rule promulgated by the Council on Court Procedures 12 (CCP), which promulgates the rules, "[o]ur task in interpreting a rule of civil procedure is 13 to discern the intent of the" CCP. Id. at 658. 14 1. ORS 35.300 15 The special procedures governing condemnation actions are located in ORS 16 chapter 35. ORS 35.375 (providing that "any action for the condemnation of property 17 under the power of eminent domain shall be conducted according to this chapter"). At 18 issue in this case, ORS 35.300(1) addresses the procedural requirements for a condemner 19 to make, and a property owner to accept, an "offer of compromise" after the 20 condemnation action is filed: 21 22 "After the filing of a condemnation action, a condemner may serve an offer of compromise on the defendant in the action. An offer of 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 compromise must be served on the defendant not later than 10 days before the trial of the action. The offer of compromise must identify the amount offered as just compensation for the property and as compensable damages to remaining property of the defendant. The offer of compromise must also indicate whether the offer includes any amount for costs and disbursements, attorney fees and expenses and, if so, the amounts included for costs and disbursements, attorney fees and expenses. If the defendant accepts the amount offered as just compensation for the property and as compensable damages to remaining property of the defendant, the defendant shall file with the court an acceptance signed by the defendant or the defendant's attorney. The acceptance must be filed not more than three days after the time the offer was served on the defendant. A copy of the offer must be attached to the acceptance." 14 Notably, ORS 35.300(1) plainly contains no signature requirement for the offer (but does 15 require a signature for an acceptance of an offer of compromise) and identifies specific 16 procedures and deadlines to file an acceptance, not an unaccepted offer. 17 If the condemner makes an offer