Washington County v. Querbach
[…] The acceptance must be filed not more than three days after the time the offer was served on the defendant. A copy of the offer must be attached to the acceptance." 13 ORS 35.300(1). Contrary to defendant's theory that the county was required to file its 14 initial offer, ORS 35.300 does not direct condemning authorities to file the initial offer. 15 In addition, the specific three-day filing timeline provided in ORS 35.300(1) conflicts 16 with the timeline in ORCP 9 C, which requires filing "within a reasonable time after 17 service," and, therefore, the more specific timeline controls. See ORS 174.020(2) 18 ("When a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the 19 former so that a particular intent controls a general intent that is inconsistent with the 20 particular intent."). 21 Finally, attempting to give effect to both ORS 35.300 and ORCP 9 would 22 be illogical, given the pro-settlement structure of ORS 35.300. At the time that a 23 condemning authority makes an offer of compromise, whether the trial court will even 17 1 need to see that