State v. Velazquez-Vallejo
[…] She raises two assignments of error, the first of which we reject without discussion. In her second assignment of error, which is not preserved, defendant contends that the trial court plainly erred in ordering her to pay the attorney fees because the record does not establish that she “is or may be able” to pay those costs. See ORS 151.505(3) (“The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs.”); ORS 161.665(4) (“The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them.”).