State v. Navickas
[…] ORS 162.247(1)(b). 450 State v. Navickas ultimately was convicted of interfering with a peace officer, though he was acquitted of disorderly conduct. Defendant assigns error to the trial court’s denial of his MJOA. He contends that Perrone’s order was not “lawful” and that, therefore, the trial court should have acquitted him of interfering with a peace officer. We review “to determine whether a rational trier of fact, making reasonable inferences, could have found the essential elements of the crime proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” Hall, 327 Or at 570. The applicable statute, ORS 162.247(1)(b), states, “A person commits the crime of interfering with a peace officer *  * if the person, knowing that another person is *  a peace officer *  * [r]efuses to obey a lawful order by the *  peace officer[.]” An order is “lawful” if it is authorized by, and is not contrary to, substantive law. State v. Ausmus, 336 Or 493, 504, 85 P3d 864 (2004). The central issue in this case is whether Perrone’s order to defendant was “lawful.”