Gonzales v. Taylor
[…] Soderstrom v. Premo, 274 Or App 624, ___, ___ P3d ___ (2015). Under Datt, to satisfy that rule, a post-conviction judgment that denies relief must do three things: “(1) identify the claims for relief that the court considered and make separate rulings on each claim; (2) declare, with regard to each claim, whether the denial is based on petitioner’s failure to utilize or follow available state procedures or a failure to establish the merits of the claim; and (3) make the legal bases for denial of relief apparent.”   ORS 138.640(1) provides: “After deciding the issues raised in the proceeding, the court shall enter a judgment denying the petition or granting the appropriate relief. The judgment may include orders as provided in ORS 138.520. The judgment must clearly state the grounds on which the cause was determined, and whether a state or federal question was presented and decided.” 1 Cite as 274 Or App 631 (2015) 633 347 Or at 685. To comply with Datt’s third requirement, with respect to each claim that contains more than one element, “the judgment must identify each element that the court determined was not met[.]” Soderstrom, 274 Or App at ___. Here, the judgment