Altenhofen and Vanden-Busch
[…] In response, the state observes that the “case law is clear that a determinate term of probation is punitive, not 62 Altenhofen and Vanden-Busch remedial, and there is no dispute that the proceeding below was initiated as a proceeding for the imposition of remedial sanctions.” Thus, the state agrees that “it was an error of law apparent on the face of the record for the trial court to impose a determinate term of probation on defendant.” We agree, and accept that concession. See ORS 33.045(2) (a sanction is remedial “if it continues or accumulates until the defendant complies with the court’s order or judgment” and is punitive “if it is for a definite period that will not be reduced even if the defendant complies with the court’s order or judgment”); ORS 33.065 (setting forth requirements for proceedings to impose punitive sanctions for contempt); Miller and Miller, 204 Or App 82, 129 P3d 211 (2006) (trial court may not impose a punitive sanction in remedial contempt proceeding).