Hucke v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P.
[…] Plaintiff also brought claims against ReconTrust, but later entered into a stipulated limited judgment with it. We refer to Fannie Mae and MERS as “defendants.” 3   ORS 86.705(2) explains, in part, that a beneficiary is “a person named or otherwise designated in a trust deed as the person for whose benefit a trust deed is given, or the person’s successor in interest.” When plaintiff initially filed his complaint (and earlier, when the trust deed was signed by the parties), the definition of “beneficiary” was found in a different subsection of ORS 86.705 and with text that was slightly different, though not materially so, than the text set out above.