Hucke v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P.
[…] First, with respect to the reconveyance, “[i]f the borrower repays the loan secured by the trust deed in full, the trustee must ‘reconvey the estate of real property described in the trust deed’ (that is, release the lien on the property) to the borrower, ORS 86.720,” and that reconveyance may be recorded in the county records. Brandrup, 353 Or at 678. Second, as to the trustee’s deed, if a borrower defaults on his payment obligations under a trust deed, the trustee may sell the property at a public auction to the highest bidder without judicial oversight. Former ORS 86.755. The high bidder at the auction “shall pay at the time of sale the price bid” and, “within 10 days following payment, the trustee shall execute and deliver the trustee’s deed to the purchaser.” Former ORS 86.755(3). The trustee’s deed, which must recite the details of the foreclosure sale, conveys to the purchaser the grantor’s interest in the property. Former ORS 86.755(4); former ORS 86.775 (2011), renumbered as ORS 86.800 (2013).