Hucke v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P.
[…] On appeal, defendants raise several assignments of error, but we need only address two of them. First, we address defendants’ contention that plaintiff’s claims became moot—and therefore nonjusticiable—when Fannie 4   The trust deed provided that “Lender shall be entitled to collect all expenses incurred in pursuing [certain rights under the trust deed], including, but not limited to, reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs of title evidence.” (Emphasis omitted.) ORS 20.096(1) provides: “In any action or suit in which a claim is made based on a contract that specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the party that prevails on the claim shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements, without regard to whether the prevailing party is the party specified in the contract and without regard to whether the prevailing party is a party to the contract.” Cite as 272 Or App 94 (2015) 101 Mae recorded the correction deed shortly before trial, and the trial court therefore erred in denying defendants’ motion to dismiss.