Hucke v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P.
[…] See Brandrup, 353 Or at 683-89. As defendants note, however, because GreenPoint assigned the trust deed to Fannie Mae when it transferred the note to Fannie Mae and because that assignment did not need to be recorded, Fannie Mae was a successor beneficiary under the OTDA. Fannie Mae therefore could appoint a successor trustee and initiate foreclosure proceedings, and the MERS assignment to Fannie Mae was inconsequential to the validity of the foreclosure sale. Plaintiff does not argue otherwise on appeal. 9   Former ORS 86.745(1) provides that “[t]he notice of sale shall * * * [l]ist the names of the grantor, trustee and beneficiary in the trust deed, and the mailing address of the trustee.” As support for his argument, plaintiff points to the Supreme Court’s statement in Brandrup that “the OTDA is laced with provisions that indicate that the grantor is entitled to know the identity of the beneficiary,” including the requirement that “under [former] ORS 86.745(1), a notice of sale