English v. Liberty Northwest Ins. Corp.
[…] The board reasoned that claimant failed to prove “his accepted left knee medial hamstring strain and/or lateral compartment contusion was the major contributing cause of his claimed consequential 1   Claimant seeks compensation for left knee instability, left knee joint effusion, left snapping patella, left bucket handle tear of the medial meniscus, left partial tear of the proximal ACL, and left grade 1 tear/injury of the MCL. Cite as 271 Or App 211 (2015) 213 knee conditions. ORS 656.266(1); ORS 656.005(7)(a)(A).” (Emphasis in original.) Compensability of the disputed conditions is governed by ORS 656.005(7), which provides, as pertinent to this case: “(a)  A ‘compensable injury’ is an accidental injury, or accidental injury to prosthetic appliances, arising out of and in the course of employment requiring medical services or resulting in disability or death; an injury is accidental if the result is an accident, whether or not due to accidental means, if it is established by medical evidence supported by objective findings, subject to the following limitations: “(A)  No injury or disease is compensable as a consequence of a compensable injury unless the compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the consequential condition. “(B)  If an otherwise compensable injury combines at any time with a preexisting condition to cause or prolong disability or a need for treatment, the combined condition is compensable only if, so long as and to the extent that the otherwise compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the disability of the combined condition or the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition.” Thus, the compensability of a consequential condition depends on the condition’s relationship to the “compensable injury,” which is defined in ORS 656.005(7)(a). We held in Brown that the definition of “compensable injury” contained in ORS 656.005(7)(a) “is injury-incident focused.